[Honoré de BALZAC]

Lot 31
Estimation :
300 - 500 EUR
Result : 380EUR
[Honoré de BALZAC]
[Honoré de BALZAC] L'art de payer ses dettes et de satisfaire ses créanciers, sans débourser un sou, enseigné en dix leçons, ou Manuel du droit commercial, à l'usage des gens ruinés, des solliciteurs, des supernuméraires, des employés reformés et de tous les consommateurs sans argent. Paris, Librairie universelle, 1827, in-12, bound in contemporary half-basane with corners, smooth spine decorated with golden fillets, double title-piece. Folded leaf enhanced in color in frontispiece "L'Assemblée des Créanciers" by Henry Monnier, freckles. First edition. Bound in the suite "The art of putting his tie in all known and customary ways". Illustrated with a lithographed frontispiece in color "Monsieur le Baron de l'Empesé" by Henry Monnier, and 4 folding plates, freckles. Fourth edition.